SPRING TERM II 2020

Our Spring Term II 2020 runs from Monday 20th April to Sunday 28th June with no break.

For up-to-date news of courses and workshops, join our mailing list.

SPRING TERM II 2020 TIMETABLE

Mondays

from Monday 20th April

10.00am - 12.30pm - LIFE DRAWING & ANATOMY with Graham Flack

   1.00pm - 3.30pm - LIFE DRAWING & ANATOMY with Graham Flack
   1.00pm - 3.30pm - WORKING WITH WATER-BASED PAINTS with Ginny Elston

   4.15pm - 6.15pm - KIDS DRAWING (8 - 14 Years) with Louise Wilde

   4.30pm - 6.10pm - TEENAGERS DRAWING (12 Years +) with Helen Jackson

   6.30pm - 9.00pm - BEGINNERS ACRYLICS with Selina Wilson

   6.30pm - 9.00pm - FUNDAMENTALS OF ILLUSTRATION with Marie-Alice Harel

Tuesdays

from Tuesday 21st April

10.00am - 12.30pm - LIFE DRAWING & ANATOMY with Graham Flack

10.00am - 12.30pm - PORTRAIT DRAWING with Anna Wimbledon

    1.00pm - 3.30pm - PORTRAIT PAINTING with Anna Wimbledon

     1.00pm - 3.30pm - CONTEMPORARY FLOWER PAINTING with Helen Jackson

    1.00pm - 3.30pm - BEGINNERS DRAWING with Graeme Swanson

    2.30pm - 5.00pm - TRAVEL SKETCHBOOKS with Louise Wilde

     6.30pm - 9.00pm - ILLUSTRATION with Louise Wilde

Wednesdays

from Wednesday 22nd April

10.00am - 12.30pm - DEVELOPING DRAWING TECHNIQUES with Jane Weatherly

10.00am - 12.30pm - OIL PAINTING with Anna Wimbledon

10.00am - 12.30pm - BEGINNERS PORTRAIT DRAWING with Selina Wilson

    1.00pm - 3.30pm - LIFE PAINTING IN OIL with Anna Wimbledon

    1.00pm - 3.30pm - ABSTRACT PAINTING with Graeme Swanson

    6.30pm - 9.00pm - FLUID ACRYLIC LANDSCAPES with David Forster RSW SSA

    6.30pm - 9.00pm - LIFE DRAWING & ANATOMY with Graham Flack

Thursdays

from Thursday 23rd April

10.00am - 12.30pm - BEGINNERS WATERCOLOUR LANDSCAPES with David Forster RSW SSA

10.00am - 12.30pm - INTRODUCTION TO DRAWING THE HEAD with Paul Mowat

    1.00pm - 3.30pm - INTRODUCTION TO PAINTING THE HEAD with Paul Mowat

    1.30pm - 4.00pm - EXPRESSIVE WATERCOLOUR LANDSCAPES with David Forster RSW SSA

    4.15pm - 6.15pm - KIDS DRAWING (11-15) with Graeme Milne

    6.30pm - 9.00pm - LIFE DRAWING FOR BEGINNERS with Jane Weatherly

Fridays

from Friday 24th April

  10.00am - 3.30pm - DEVELOPING PAINTING with Paul Mowat

    4.00pm - 6.00pm - KIDS DRAWING (8 -14) with Jaya Ogilvie

    6.30pm - 9.00pm - EXPRESSIVE LIFE DRAWING with Cécile Simonis

Saturdays

from Saturday 25th April

10.00am - 12.00pm - KIDS DRAWING (8 - 14) with Graeme Milne

   1.00pm - 3.30pm - BEGINNERS DRAWING with Graeme Milne

   1.00pm - 3.30pm - LIFE DRAWING & ANATOMY with Graham Flack

Sundays

from Sunday 26th April

10.00am - 12.30pm - INTRODUCTION TO COMICS & GRAPHIC NOVELS with Cécile Simonis

10.00am - 12.00pm - KIDS DRAWING (8 - 11) with Jaya Ogilvie

  12.30pm - 2.30pm - KIDS DRAWING (11 - 14) with Jaya Ogilvie

TEN WEEK PAINTING COURSES FOR ADULTS OF ALL LEVELS, INCLUDING OILS, ACRYLICS, FLUID ACRYLICS & WATERCOLOURS

PAINTING COURSES
beginners drawing chalk pastels_edited.j

COURSES FOR ADULTS OF ALL LEVELS, INCLUDING ABSOLUTE BEGINNERS, PORTRAITURE & ILLUSTRATION

DRAWING COURSES

TUTORED LIFE DRAWING COURSES FOR ADULTS OF ALL LEVELS - ABSOLUTE BEGINNERS WELCOME! 

LIFE DRAWING COURSES

DRAWING COURSES FOR CHILDREN & TEENAGERS AGED 8 +

LED BY PROFESSIONAL ARTISTS

SIX DAYS A WEEK​​

CHILDREN'S COURSES
IMG-8337_edited.jpg

ONE DAY ADULT WORKSHOPS FOR ALL LEVELS ON A VARIETY OF SUBJECTS, FEATURING BOTH REGULAR AND GUEST TUTORS

WEEKEND WORKSHOPS
  • c-facebook
  • Instagram Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon

The Edinburgh Drawing School,

13a Great King Street, Edinburgh, EH3 6QW

0131 556 0971  |   07791 121313   info@edinburghdrawingschool.co.uk

Terms & Conditions